Seacrest Village: (760) 632-0081 Seacrest Foundation: (760) 516-2019

July 3, 2021

Dear Seacrest Residents and Family Members,
 
A few days ago, we learned that a resident in our Goldberg Healthcare Center may have been exposed to COVID-19. As we waited for results, we quarantined the resident and the resident’s roommate. Yesterday we were informed that the resident was indeed exposed, as the family members had tested positive. Our two residents were tested and, fortunately, today, we learned that both results are negative.
 
This unexpected event is a reminder to us that COVID-19, along with several variants, still exist. We are aware of several people in the San Diego community who, while fully vaccinated, have become ill with COVID-19.
 
While the mandates are lifted, and people are changing their behaviors, we are extremely hesitant to completely do so. And while many of you have called to ask when we will fully open the campus, we are sure you can understand our reluctance to do so.
 
At this point, Nancy Strassner R.N., our Director of Nursing, is requesting that residents not leave the Goldberg Healthcare Center. She is further asking that visitors not go onto the unit without staff approval. And please, if you are traveling, especially out of the country, get tested upon return, and before you visit to the Seacrest campus. In all fairness to everyone and their health, we must ask you to be mindful of your actions.
 
Please stay very cautious. We have seen how this virus works and we only ask because we feel we have the ability, with your help, to keep COVID off campus.
 
Please know that we continue to test our residents and staff, and we will continue to do everything we can to keep our residents and staff safe.
 
Sincerely,

 

 

Pam Ferris
President and CEO
The Melvin Garb Foundation Presidential Chair