Seacrest Village: (760) 632-0081 Seacrest Foundation: (760) 516-2019

January 3, 2022

Dear Residents and Family Members,

Today is January 3, 2022. Late yesterday we learned that two of our employees tested positive for the COVID-19 virus. In addition, this morning we learned that two more employees tested positive as well. We have conducted initial contact tracing and feel confident that those who were directly exposed have already been notified; however, we have further contact tracing to conduct. We have also notified all mandated regulatory agencies.

Of the two employees we learned about yesterday, one is a nurse in our Goldberg Healthcare Center whose last day of work was December 27, 2021. The other is a member of our culinary department whose last day of work was January 1, 2022. Both employees do have symptoms, and we all wish them a speedy recovery. Of the two employees who tested positive this morning, one is an assisted living caregiver whose last day on campus was December 26, 2021. Unfortunately, this employee is also experiencing symptoms. The other employee is a member of our administration team and was in the building this morning. This employee has left campus and unfortunately has developed symptoms.

The above was a lot of information to digest, but we want to make sure that you are fully informed. I also want to take this opportunity to thank the many of you who have reached out to thank us for implementing this two-week precautionary period. We feel very confident that we did the right thing, especially as cases continue to rise both on our Seacrest campus as well as in San Diego County.

While we know that things will get better, it goes without saying that our hearts are heavy as we know the toll this virus takes on our staff, our residents, and our family members. Many families have asked what they can do to help, and I want to answer that question for you. The answer is simple. Please continue to support our team and to trust that we are doing everything we can to mitigate the spread of the virus. And please, if a resident does leave the campus with a family member, it is only fair to ask families to test before taking that resident out of the building. We have already had multiple situations where a resident went to a family member’s home and returned only to have COVID-19 within days. We ask families to test out of an obligation to themselves, their loved ones, and the hundreds of residents and staff on the campus. Residents, we continue to ask you to please stay on campus. We must all work together to mitigate the spread of COVID-19.

Do not hesitate to contact any one of the members of our management team with any questions. We recognize, now more than ever, that we are all part of the Seacrest Family and together we can get through this if we each do our part.

With much gratitude,

 

Pam Ferris
President and CEO
The Melvin Garb Foundation Presidential Chair