Seacrest Village: (760) 632-0081 Seacrest Foundation: (760) 516-2019

January 27, 2021

 

Dear Seacrest Residents, Family Members, and Associates,

I am sorry to report that one of our Goldberg Healthcare Center nurses has tested positive for the COVID-19 virus. Our employee was last on campus Sunday, January 24th. We know you join us in wishing her a quick recovery.

As we always share, we will continue to follow the “Criteria for Return to Work for Health Care Personnel with Confirmed or Suspected COVID-19” guidance issued by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Residents, we cannot stress enough the need to wear masks when outside of your apartment. In addition, please always maintain a social distance of six feet or more. It is very important that you remember that even with the vaccine one can still get and transfer the virus to others. The vaccine has a high probability of protecting us from becoming very ill but does not protect us from getting and giving the virus. This is what we know about the virus now and clearly there is still a lot that will be learned as this pandemic continues.

In the meantime, we must ask again that you not leave the campus. Each time we take an unnecessary risk we put ourselves and others at risk. Our campus has had its share of difficulty in the past many weeks and we want to control that as much as possible. We must think of others as we live and work in a communal setting.

We are all here to support one another. Please do not hesitate to contact your building supervisor if you need anything.

Sincerely,

 

Pam Ferris
President and CEO
The Melvin Garb Foundation Presidential Chair